arrow-selectarrow-selecticon-imageicon-videopinuk-mapLondonBrightonBristolBirminghamLincolnManchesterExeterPlymouth
New & Exclusive: Any day arrivals are NOW available ALL YEAR so you can now arrive and leave whatever day you like!*

Privacy Policy

Keeping your data safe

 

This privacy policy sets out how Away Resorts uses and protects any information that you give Away Resorts when you use this website.

How we use your information

We only collect, use and hold information that we need to be able to provide you with the service you are requesting.

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t then you may not be able to access our products and services. It would also be extremely difficult for us to be able to provide you with an optimal level of customer service.

The guide below details what information we collect and how we use it.

How we use this Why?
Getting in touch with you  

We may need to get in touch with you about your holiday, holiday home purchase or if you have requested information from us.  We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

 

 

Sending you service messages by text, email or through our app

 

 

We do this to improve your customer experience.  Things like making you aware that your accommodation is ready so you can check in early or what activities are happening on park when you are with us

 

 

Sending you information by email, SMS, post or telephone about our new products and services

 

 

We are constantly improving our business and we like to keep you up to date.  We only do this with your permission and you can opt out at any time if you change your mind

 

 

For our accounting records

 

 

These details are needed for your invoice and our accounting and tax records

 

How we use this Why?
Making a ferry booking on your behalf  

We need this information to perform our contract with you

 

How we use this Why?
Legal obligations  

The majority of our parks are licensed for gambling and the purchase and consumption of alcohol.  You must be over 18 to enjoy these activities and your park pass will identify you as an adult.  You may still be asked for ID in person, but we like to think you’ll be flattered by that!

 

 

Scheduling activities on park

 

 

We carefully plan our activities on park to match the age groups we know will be on site.  More children coming means we put more child focussed activities on

 

How we use this Why?
Taking payments and giving refunds  

We have to do this to perform our contract with you.

 

Don’t worry, we don’t keep this information

 

 

Acting as a credit broker

 

 

We act as a credit broker if you choose to use finance to fund a holiday home purchase with us.  The finance provider needs this information to make an assessment as to affordability and so they can take your monthly payments

 

 

How we use this Why?
Compliance with money laundering regulations  

Holiday homes are a significant investment and we have a legal obligation to ensure you are who you say you are and that you are over 18.

 

This includes emails, telephone calls, snail mail, instant chat and social media.

How we use this Why?
Providing customer service and support  

We have to do this to perform our contract with you.  If you have additional needs or service requests and let us know, then we need to keep track of those to enable us to deliver on them

 

Training our team members  

We want to make sure you get the best possible customer experience.  In the rare instances that we fall short of your expectations we look to learn from our errors

 

This includes all holiday bookings with us, any details relating to holiday home ownership, and when you have requested information from us.

How we use this Why?
Selling you things  

We have to do this to perform our contract with you.  You can’t come on holiday unless you have a booking with us

 

Finding out what you like  

We hope you always have a great experience with Away Resorts and your history helps us deliver more of the good stuff.  We can also tailor our communications with you so that you only see the information we think you’ll be interested in

 

Providing customer service and support  

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

 

 

We collect your IP address, device type and your location data (if you choose to share it with us) when you browse our site or use our app. We also track how you use our website and app.

How we use this Why?
Improving our website  

We always aim to make our customer online experience a good one

 

Protecting our website  

This data helps to prevent and detect fraud against you or us.  We also need to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 

 

How we use this Why?
Improving our customer service  

We can only do things better if we know what went wrong, and we can give our team members a big pat on the back when they go above and beyond. You are our most important asset and we constantly strive to give you the best experience

 

Running the promotion or competition  

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you. If we can’t use your data then you won’t be able to take advantage of that discount or win that prize. Plus, we like sharing the love with our customers!

 

 

How we use this Why?
Preventing crime and keeping you safe  

It’s your basic right to feel safe and CCTV is a known deterrent to crime.  Our recorded images can be used for the purposes of investigation and evidence in the unlikely event that something happens to you or your property.

 

 

This includes any data that is required if you apply to be a team member at Away Resorts or are employed by us. It includes, but is not limited to, National Insurance numbers, bank details, relevant qualifications, medical history and appraisal information.

 

How we use this Why?
 

Obtaining proof of your eligibility to work in the UK

 

 

We have a legal obligation to check that every potential employee is eligible to work in the UK and hold records to support those checks

 

 

Checking you have the right qualifications to do the job

 

 

It’s common sense but we need to ensure things like you hold an up to date lifeguarding qualification if you want to work poolside.  We need to hold records that support these checks

 

 

Reporting to HMRC

 

 

We must take PAYE and NI deductions from your wages and pay and report these to HMRC

 

Paying you  

We can’t pay you if we don’t have your bank details.  Don’t worry, they are all stored securely and are not used for any other purpose

 

Keeping you safe  

If you have a medical condition then it’s important we know about it so we can keep you safe at work

 

Helping you grow and improve  

Great team members are at the core of our business and we want to help you gain new skills and experiences to help you in your career.  We do this through personalised feedback on both a formal and informal basis

 

Other ways we use your data

We regularly aggregate personal information and use it for purposes including data analysis, developing new products and services, research, testing of IT systems and improving our website and app. When the data is aggregated the detail relating to an individual is not separately identifiable.

Where appropriate our data is also anonymised so that it does not individually identify you.

Sharing your information

We do not and will never sell your personal data to a third party for the simple reason that it’s yours, not ours.

There are instances where we do need to share your data to be able to provide you with the services you are requesting or required by law.  These include, but are not limited to:

  • Companies which provide our payment services
  • Our software vendors for our park management systems
  • Ferry companies where you ask us to arrange this transportation
  • Professional service companies such as our data cleansing and direct mail providers
  • Our IT and web hosting providers
  • Finance companies, in the capacity of our role as a credit broker
  • Legal and governmental agencies
  • Social media where you directly tag us or link to our products or services

We only work with companies who take the same amount of care with customer data as we do.

Where possible we also anonymise data before sharing it and use aggregated data where it makes sense.  We only share individual personal data where there is no alternative.

Keeping your information

We will only hold on to your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the service you are requesting, or to meet legal or regulatory data retention requirements.  We perform regular reviews of all the data we hold and assess whether it still needs to be kept.  If there is no valid reason for us to keep it then we delete or destroy it. 

Marketing Messages 

We tailor our marketing messages so we hopefully only contact you about things of interest to you.  These can be by email, mail, text, or telephone.  You can opt out of receiving messages at any time.

How to stop receiving messages from us

  • By telephone. Call 01442 50 88 50
  • By emailing us at enquiries@awayresorts.co.uk
  • By clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email you receive from us
  • By mail to STOP MARKETING, Away Resorts, IMEX Building, 575-599 Maxted Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7DX
  • By returning the prepaid postcard issued with our direct mailings

Once you do this we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.  It may take a couple of days for all our systems to be updated following receipt of your request and we apologise for any marketing messages you may receive in the interim period.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications such as issuing of booking confirmations or pre-arrival messages.

Online adverts for Away Resorts

Like many other companies we engage in online advertising.  This is to keep you updated on all the exciting things going on in our business, including offers and promotions, and to help you easily find the products and services you are interested in.

We do this using a range of digital marketing, exchanges and online advertising techniques like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, mobile identifiers and specific services like Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The online adverts you see are based on the information we hold about you, your previous use of the Away Resorts website or on Away Resorts banners or ads you have previously clicked on.  If you wish to stop seeing these adverts or reduce the number you see, you’ll need to configure your personal settings on the platform you are using.

Changes to this policy

This policy will be updated from time to time to reflect both the latest data protection laws and how we use and process your data.  You can download a copy of the latest version of this policy by clicking here.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website.  For more information please refer to our cookie notice.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights with regards to your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  These are:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used – that is why we have put together this document
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to rectify any information we hold about you that is incorrect
  • The right to request that the information we hold about you be erased, or place restrictions on how we process it
  • The right to request that we provide the information we hold about you in a format that can be easily transferred to you or another service provider – “data portability”
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office

Contacting us about this notice

If you have any questions or feedback about this notice, wish to exercise your rights as set out above, or have a complaint, please contact us in writing at either enquiries@awayresorts.co.uk or The Data Protection Officer, Away Resorts Limited, IMEX Building, 575-599 Maxted Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7DX.

This policy was last updated on 24/04/18

Away Resorts